MANUFACTURERS OF CALCIUM STEARATE
Calcium Stearate is a normal Calcium Soap of Stearic Acid. It is a very good lubricant for P.V.C. and plastic processing.
Appearance: Fine White Powder
Bulk Density: 15-16 gms per 100cc
Melting Point: 145C-150C
Moisture: 2.5% Max
Calcium Contents: 6.5% to 7.5%
Free Fatty Acid: 1% Max PH: 6.8-7.2
Calcium Stearate is an internal and external lubricant and is used in P.V.C. as well as in other plastic processing. The normal dosage varies from 0.5 to 1.0 PHR. It can be used as a mould release agent also. It is used with advantage in rigid and flexible compounds where clarity is not important. It is used in non-toxic FDA approved Compounds. Calcium Stearate exhibits excellent resistance to colour degradation at elevated temperatures and is very useful where higher temperatures are encountered during processing. Calcium Stearate is used in paint industry, especially on Cement paints. It finds application in Foundry Chemicals, Metal forming, Cosmetics, Water proofing and many other industries.